SPED 669.Graphing and Visual Analysis Project (2)

SPED 669.Graphing and Visual Analysis Project

You are a consulting BCBA brought into a school district to provide and Independent FBA for a student who may be placed out of district due to their patterns of problem behavior. The district has attempted a variety of interventions and collected copious data, but there have been minimal improvements and even the occurrence of new problem behaviors more recently. As part of your independent FBA you want to complete a thorough records review. This should include an analysis and summary of the existing interventions and data sets.

For this project I want you to review the data and information below and develop a summative narrative a visual summary of past interventions. This will include an analysis of the interventions utilized, the effects on the environment and the behavior changes observed by the student themselves.

Data set 1.

Weekly data for first quarter (nine weeks)

Frequency of refusal attemptsIntervention elements

Week 1: 8Planned ignoring

Week 2: 7 Planned ignoring

Week 3: 6Planned ignoring

Week 4: 12Contingent attention and redirection

Week 5: 14Contingent attention and redirection

Week 6: 14Contingent attention and redirection

* One to one support started

Week 7: 16Contingent attention and redirection

* One to one support started

Week 8: 15 Contingent attention and redirection

* One to one support started

* Isolated hitting attempts

when para represents tasks.

Week 9: 13 Contingent attention and redirection

* One to one support started

*** Parent reported that a psychotropic medicine change was completed during Week 8 (due to increased refusal, per parent report), this was unchanged over the remainder of the school year.

Partial weekly data for second quarter

Week 10: 14 Contingent attention and redirection

* One to one support started

Week 11:18Contingent attention and redirection

* One to one support started* Removal from room to

work one to one with Para

Week 12: 19Contingent attention and redirection

* One to one support started* Removal from room to

work one to one with Para

* Isolated hitting attempts

when para represents tasks.

* Para left position, new para

assigned

Week 13: 17Contingent attention and redirection

* One to one support started* Removal from room to

work one to one with Para

Week 14: 16Contingent attention and redirection

* One to one support started* Removal from room to

work one to one with Para

Data Set 2

Academic performance (% of tasks completed sufficiently, weekly averages) over first two quarters of fall semester

Reading (small group)Social Skills Group Chorus

Week 1768556

Week 28289 45

Week 3698249

Week 4566852

Week 5455945

Week 6516235

Week 7415132

Week 8446341

Week 9505843

Week 10566052

Week 11374856

Week 12253253

Week 13343854

Week 14394152

Based on the data provided please address the following questions

Develop and summary graph of the data presented. (more than one graph is expected, but be sure your graphs complement one another in terms of time frames, phase changes and intervention labels)

Please be sure to include all relevant conventions (see elements of graphs outlined in Ch 6 in Cooper)

Again, include phase change lines and specific, descriptive labels for the interventions that were implemented over the first and second quarters of the school year. Remember to present your visual summaries (aka. Graphs) in a manner that each data set (refusal and % of participation) complement one another.

______ /20

Identify the potential critical environmental or instructional variables that appear to be affecting the student’s frequencies of refusal and academic performance. Listing them with short descriptors is sufficient

______/ 10

Describe (in words) the potential functional relations being observed within this data set. What functions, needs or skill deficits appear to be at play here? Remember no data set or context is perfectly consistent, be sure explore all potential functional relations that might be worthy of exploring as you continue you your assessment. Use the materials in the latter half (slides 27-43) of slides specifically as you complete this question

_____/ 10

Please complete your graphing in EXCEL and your narratives in WORD. You can then cut and paste the graphs into your word doc, then save it as a PDF (to ensure consistent formatting when submitting)

_____/ 10

Total _____ / 50

Comments and feedback ______________________________________